A Historic Angus Display at the 2019 Sydney Royal Angus Feature Show

April 17, 2019 4:22 pm

The Sydney Royal Angus Feature Show Bull and Female judging took place on the 13th and the 14th of April, with over  328 exceptional animals on display, despite the rough conditions over recent times.

The judging was quite a spectacle, with many commenting on the sheer number of exhibits taking part, a testament to the dedication of the breeders and their teams.

International judge William McLaren proceeded over the events.  Hailing from the Netherton Stud, Perth, Scotland, Mr McLaren put his 28 years’ experience in judging cattle into use over the 45 classes.

The bull judging was the first to take place on Saturday, April 13, with plenty of excellent Angus cattle on display.

Grand Champion Angus Bull was awarded to the Senior Champion Bull Black Diamond 5R Kodiak N411, exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud.  Pine Creek was recognised for celebrating their 50 years as members of Angus Australia in 2019, continuing their showing legacy at this year’s feature show.  The champion bull weighed in at 924kg, and scanned with 11 millimetres of rump fat, eight millimetres of rib ft and an EMA of 131.

Mr McLaren said he was very correct, long and had extension throughout.

Reserve Champion Senior Bull was awarded to Tattykeel Global M14 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd.

Champion Intermediate Bull went to Killain Mustang N4 exhibited by Killain Angus, with Intermediate Reserve Champion Bull going to KO 2240 Next Stop N106 exhibited by KO Angus.

Calf Champion Bull went to PC Perpetrator P024 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud, with Reserve Champion going to RDMG Sudden Shock P1 exhibited by RDM Angus.

The pair of bull’s class winners were Yamba Angus.

In what was an excellent display of Angus cattle, the female classes saw up to 20 animals per class with Mr McLaren having plenty to deliberate from.

There were 19 female classes over the course of day.

The Grand Champion Female was awarded to the Senior Champion Female Tattykeel Blackcap Essence M26, with calf at foot, exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd

The Calf Champion female went to Black Diamond Miss Paspaley P401 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud with RDMG Blackcap Essence P2 exhibited by RDM Angus awarded Reserve Champion.

The Intermediate Champion Female was awarded to Yamba Keen N153 exhibited by Yamba Angus.  Reserve Champion was PJ Wilcoola N28 exhibited by P, J, T & L McLauchlan.

Senior Reserve Champion Female was awarded to KO Dream K66 exhibited by KO Angus Stud.

The pair of female’s class champions were Pine Creek Angus Stud.

The Best Angus Exhibit was awarded to the Grand Champion Bull, Black Diamond 5R Kodiak N411, exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud.

 


The full Angus Bull Results are as follows:

Class 23 sponsored by The Litigation Law Firm and Genetics Australia:

1st: Witherswood Commando P0017 exhibited by Brad Probert
2nd: Waitara 7102 P41 exhibited by Waitara Partnership
3rd: Greenleaf On Duty P121 exhibited by Andrew and Catherine Harborne
4th: Hollywood Longmire P15 exhibited by Ian and Lyn Frecklington


Class 24 sponsored by McGregor’s Angus and Genetics Australia:

1st: PC Perpetrator P2024 exhibited by Pine Cree Angus Stud
2nd: Yamba Pekoe P32 exhibited by Yamba Angus
3rd: Yamba Parade P25 exhibited by Yamba Angus
4th: Yamba Pacific P45 exhibited by Yamba Angus


Class 25 sponsored by J & C Angus and Genetics Australia:

1st: Circle 8 Reviewmirror P102 exhibited by L T Cooper Cattle Trust
2nd: PC Pinnacle P010 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud
3rd: Circle 8 Re Release P102 exhibited by L T Cooper
4th: KO 316 Pay Day P29 exhibited by KO Angus Stud


Class 26 sponsored by Genetics Australia and Billaglen Angus:

1st: RDMG Sudden Shock P1 exhibited by RDM Angus

2nd: Trowbridge BBB Command P9 exhibited by Chris Garvin and Steven Goldstack

3rd: RDMG First Strike P4 exhibited by RDM Angus

4th: Little Meadows Pavlich P2 exhibited by Golding & Son

Champion Bull sponsored by Spring Hill Highland Angus, Angus Australia and International Animal Health:
PC Perpetrator P024 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud

Calf Reserve Champion Bull sponsored by New England Angus Breeders Association and International Animal Health:
RDMG Sudden Shock P1 exhibited by RDM Angus


Class 29 sponsored by Talooby Angus and Genetics Australia:

1st: Mundoo Night Vision N142 exhibited by WG & JA Watt
2nd: K5C Percy P6 exhibited by SB Hayward and KL Smith
3rd: Bulliac Popcorn P2 exhibited by Joseph & Jennifer & Ben Hill
4th: Mt Hunter New York N18 exhibited by PE & B & S Hennings


Class 30 sponsored by Genetics Australia and East West Angus:

1st: DSK K21 Next Gen N132 exhibited by Chris Knox and Helen Alexander
2nd: Mundoo New Yorker N118 exhibited by WG & JA Watt
3rd: Bulliac Nirvana N117 exhibited by Joseph & Jennifer & Ben Hill
4th: Bulliac Nintendo N130 exhibited by Joseph & Jennifer & Ben Hill


Class 31 sponsored by Skyfall Angus and Genetics Australia:

1st: PC Not Negotiable N142 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus
2nd: Tattykeel Express N2 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd
3rd: Yamba Barunah N203 exhibited by Yamba Angus
4th: Tattykeel Gustov N1 exhibited by Tattykeel Angus
5th: Tattykeel Wesley N8 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd
Highly Commended: Raff Necessity N205 exhibited by Raff Angus


Class 32 sponsored by Trowbridge BBB Angus and Genetics Australia:

1st: Killain Mustang N4 exhibited by Killain Angus
2nd: KO 2240 Next Step N106 exhibited by KO Angus Stud
3rd: Hollywood Longmire N12 exhibited by Ian and Lyn Frecklington
4th: Monterey True North N187 exhibited by SB Hayward & KL Smith
5th DSK YXC New Age N71 exhibited by Chris Knox and Helen Alexander

Intermediate Champion Bull sponsored by Circle 8 Angus, Angus Australia, International Animal Health. Trophy donated by Kahlua Pastoral Co:
Killain Mustang N4 exhibited by Killain Angus

Intermediate Reserve Champion Bull sponsored by Zoetis and International Animal Health:
KO 2240 Next Stop N106 exhibited by KO Angus


Class 35 Two Bulls, not over 20 mnths sponsored by Venturon Livestock and Semex Pty Ltd:

1st: Yamba Angus
2nd: Tattykeel Pty Ltd
3rd: Ian and Lyn Frecklington
4th: Joseph, Jennifer and Ben Hill


Class 36 sponsored by Ben Nevis Angus and Agri-Gene:

1st: Knowla National N72 exhibited by Knowla Livestock
2nd: Acacia Eric N4 exhibited by Acacia Angus Stud
3rd: Acacia Eric N12 exhibited by Acacia Angus Stud
4th: Waitara General N24 exhibited by Waitara Partnership


Class 37 sponsored by Agri-Gene and Raff Angus:

1st: Black Diamond 5R Kodiak N411 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud
2nd: Trowbridge BBB Complement N15 exhibited by Chris Garvin and Steven Goldstack
3rd: Kaleid Nevada N05 exhibited by Peter and Karen Reid


Class 38 sponsored by The Cattle Shop and Agri-Gene:

1st: JSRL GPS Navman N12 exhibited by Jack and Sam Robson
2nd: J&C Non-Stop N18 exhibited by Chris, Bronwyn, Sophie, Casey and Jack Halliday
3rd: PC J157 Newsman N003 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud
4th: KO G357 Nemesis N42 exhibited by KO Angus Stud
5th: Tattykeel Valuepack Copyright M22 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd


Class 39 sponsored by Killain Angus:

1st: Tattykeel Global M14 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd
2nd: Tattykeel Hudson M3 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd
3rd: Hollywood Montoya M72 exhibited by Ian and Lyn Frecklington
4th: Killain Fort Worth M17 exhibited by Killain Angus
Highly Commended: Talooby Marquis M102 exhibited by Peter Grieve

Judging Senior Champion Bull sponsored by Millah Murrah Angus, Angus Australia, International Animal Health:
Black Diamond 5R Kodiak N411 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud

Senior Reserve Champion Bull sponsored by Holbrook Breeders and International Animal Health:
Tattykeel Global M14 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd

Grand Champion Bull sponsored by Elders Stud Stock, Bovine Scanning Services, Angus Australia and the Aberdeen-Angus Society:
Black Diamond 5R Kodiak N411 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud

 


The full Angus Female Results are as follows:

Class 1 sponsored by EJ Angus and ABS Australia:

1st: KO Moongarra P101 exhibited by KO Angus Stud
2nd: Black Angus Cleo P403 exhibited by Glatz’s Black Angus
3rd: Greenleaf Miss Comand P122 exhibited by Andrew and Catherine Harborne
4th: J&C Prue P80 exhibited by Chris, Bronwyn, Sophie, Casey and Josh Halliday
5th: Witherswood Kerry P0015 exhibited by Brad Probert
Highly commended: Waitara Int Wilcoola P58 exhibited by Waitara Partnership


 Class 2 sponsored by Circle 8 Angus and ABS Australia:

1st: PC Miss Pandora P012 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud
2nd: KO Vicky P66 exhibited by KO Angus Stud
3rd: KO Rosebud P67 exhibited by KO Angus Stud
4th: RDMG Pure Essence P11 exhibited by RDM Angus
5th: Black Angus Dream P13 exhibited by Glatz’s Black Angus
6th: Padua Dream P2 exhibited by Padua Dream
Highly Commended:
J&C Lady P60 exhibited by Chris, Bronwyn, Sophie, Casey and Josh Halliday
KO Wilcoola P69 exhibited by KO Angus Stud


Class 3 sponsored by Knowla Livestock and ABS Australia:

1st: Circle 8 Rosebud P100 exhibited by L T Cooper Cattle Trust

2nd: Padua Abigale P1 exihibited by Padua Livestock

3rd: Bannaby Dream P15 exhibited by Bannaby Angus

4th: KO Rosebud P39 exhibited by KO Angus Stud

5th: Ben Nevis Jean P59 exhibited by Ben Nevis Grazing Co

Highly Commended: KO Wilcoola P23 exhibited by KO Angus Stud


Class 4 sponsored by Spring Hill Highland Angus

1st: Black Diamond Miss Paspaley P401 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud

2nd: RDMG Blackcap Essence P2 exhibited by RDM Angus

3rd: PJ Dream P04 exhibited by P, J, T & L McLauchlan

4th: RDMG Blackcap Essence P3 exhibited by RDM Angus

5th: Banquet Kite P011 exhibited by S & N Branson

Highly Commended: Knowla Designer P31 exhibited by Knowla Livestock

Calf Champion Female sponsored by Angus Australia, International Animal Health and Bannaby Angus:
Black Diamond Miss Paspaley P401 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud

Calf Reserve Champion Female sponsored by Platinum Angus and International Animal Health:
RDMG Blackcap Essence P2 exhibited by RDM Angus

 


Class 7 sponsored by Crosby’s Angus and ABS Australia:

1st: PC Miss Northern Gustov N184 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud
2nd: Carabar Barbara N296 exhibited by Darren Hegarty
3rd: Bulliac Mildred N141 exhibited by Joseph, Jennifer and Ben Hill
4th: Mundoo Ivory N153 exhibited by WG & JA Watt


Class 8 sponsored by Forres Angus and ABS Australia:

1st: PJ Wilcoola N28 exhibited by P, J, T & L McLauchlan
2nd: Killain Blackcap May 3 N21 exhibited by Killain Angus
3rd: KO Wilcoola N188 exhibited by KO Angus Stud
4th: Bellaspur Hallmark Dream N62 exhibited by Brenton Sessions
Highly Commended: Bulliac Lorna N97 exhibited by Joseph, Jennifer and Ben Hill


Class 9 sponsored by Hollywood Angus and ABS Australia:

1st: Yamba Keen N153 exhibited by Yamba Angus

2nd: Tattykeel Miss Essence N10 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd

3rd: Padua Dream N11 exhibited by Padua Livestock

4th: KO May N159 exhibited by KO Angus Stud

5th: Raff Duchess N168 exhibited by Raff Angus

6th: Killain Emblynette 20 N16 exhibited by Killain Angus

Highly Commended:

Hollywood Diamonds R Forever N67 exhibited by Mr Ian & Mrs Lyn Frecklington

Glengowan Clarissa N75 exhibited by Richard & Sandra Retallack


Class 10 sponsored by Borragul Angus and ABS Australia:

1st: KO Champagne N113 exhibited by KO Angus Stud

2nd: Padua Queenie N5 exhibited by Padua Livestock

3rd: Anvil Kylie N427 exhibited by Mr Brad Probert

4th: Dance Wilcoola N59 exhibited by Dance Angus

5th: KO Dream N102 exhibited by KO Angus Stud

6th: EJ Sweet Pea 282 N45 exhibited by EJ Angus

Highly Commended: Carabar Heather N33 exhibited by Mr Darren Hegarty 

Intermediate Champion Female sponsored by Ben Nevis Angus, Angus Australia & International Animal Health: Yamba Keen N153 exhibited by Yamba Angus.

Intermediate Reserve Champion sponsored by KO Angus and International Animal Health: PJ Wilcoola N28 exhibited by P, J, T & L McLauchlan.


Class 14 sponsored by Outwest Angus and Semex Pty Ltd:

1st: Pine Creek Angus Stud
2nd: Padua Angus
3rd: Raff Angus
4th: Ian and Lyn Frecklington
5th: S & N Branson
6th: P, J, T & L McLauchlan


Class 15 sponsored by Karoo Angus and ABS Australia:

1st: Circle 8 Rosebud N105 exhibited by L T Cooper Cattle Trust

2nd: KO Rosebud N72 exhibited by KO Angus Stud

3rd: Bulliac Barunah N33 exhibited by Mr Joseph and Mrs Jennifer & Mr Ben Hill

4th: Yamba Justice J33 N41 exhibited by Yamba Angus


Class 16 sponsored by ABS Australia and Scarbah Angus

1st: Tattykeel Blackcap Essence M26 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd

2nd: KO Dream N43 exhibited by KO Angus Stud

3rd: Black Diamond Ms Shiraz N401 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud

4th: PC Ms 177 Tour of Duty M191 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud

5th: J&C Mylady M35 exhibited by Chris, Bronwyn, Sophie, Casey and Josh Halliday

Highly Commended: Bulliac Flora M100 exhibited by Mr Joseph and Mrs Jennifer & Mr Ben Hill


Class 17 sponsored by Tickalara Angus and ABS Australia:

1st: Killain Madame Pride 3 M9 exhibited by Killain Angus
2nd: Ben Nevis Jean M30 exhibited by Ben Nevis Grazing Co
3rd: LJH. YXC HC Kerry M36 exhibited by Logan, Joshua and Hayden Evans
4th: Tattykeel Blackcap M13 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd
5th: Circle 8 Rosebud M142 exhibited by L T Cooper Cattle Trust


Class 18 sponsored by Millah Murrah Angus and ABS Australia:

1st: K5X Kaharau L31 exhibited by Peter and Karen Reid
2nd: Myanga Lady Louise L226 exhibited by Bill, Samantha and Georgia Beresford and Scott Myers
3rd: K5X Whitney L63 exhibited by Merridale Angus and Little Meadows Angus
4th: Killain Abigale 3 L9 exhibited by Killain Angus
5th: Carabar Blackcap Mary L35 exhibited by Darren Hegarty


Class 19 sponsored by Gilmandyke Angus and ABS Australia:

1st: KO Dream K66 exhibited by KO Angus Stud
2nd: PC Miss E99 Foreman J181 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud
3rd: Hollywood Lady in Waiting L6 exhibited by Kaitlin Swain
4th: N Bar 0562B Saturn H54 exhibited by Peter & Karen Reid
5th: DSK RR Blackbird L47 exhibited by Chris Knox and Helen Alexander
6th: Waitara Doc Lassie K45 exhibited by Waitara Partnership

Highly Commended: Bulliac Wilcoola X9 exhibited by Joesph, Jennifer and Ben Hill

Senior Champion Female sponsored by Talooby Angus, Angus Australia and International Animal Health:
Tattykeel Blackcap Essence M26 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd

Senior Reserve Champion Female sponsored by Manildra Group and International Animal Health:
KO Dream K66 exhibited by KO Angus Stud

Senior Grand Champion Female sponsored by Denholm Glen Angus, DJ and CF Christie and Angus Australia:
Tattykeel Blackcap Essence M26 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd

The Junior Champion Female was awarded to Yamba Keen N153.


Class 43 Sires Progeny sponsored by H & L Ramage Pty Ltd:

1st: Northern View SMW Gustov 3 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud

2nd: VAR Discovery 2240 exhibited by KO Angus Stud

3rd: SAV International 2020 exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd


Class 44 Dam’s Progeny sponsored by Waitara Angus and Profit PLUS- Advanced Beef Genetics:

1st: DMM Miss Essence 61W exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd

2nd: PC Miss 94S Initative L039 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud

3rd: DMM Miss Essence 14Y exhibited by Tattykeel Pty Ltd


Class 45 Breeder’s Group sponsored by RDM Angus and Profit PLUS- Advanced Beef Genetics:

1st: Tattykeel Pty Ltd

2nd: Pine Creek Angus Stud

3rd: KO Angus Stud

Best Angus Exhibit sponsored by Angus Australia, NSW State Committee, New Zealand Angus Association and International Animal Health:
Black Diamond 5R Kodiak N411 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud

 


Top Image: Best Angus Angus Exhibit Black Diamond 5R Kodiak N411 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud FB TW

Image disclaimer: Unless stated otherwise all photos have been taken by Emily H Photography. All images are subject to copyright and may not be used in any way without the express permission of the photographer. CLICK HERE to contact the photographer

Loading Gallery, Please Wait...

 

 

Advertisements