Angus 2017 EKKA results

August 15, 2017 2:36 pm

Eighty two Angus exhibits were paraded before judge, Andrew Chapman during the 2017 EKKA, with Bowenfels Jedda J7 crowned Grand Champion Female and Carabar Docklands L36, Grand Champion Bull.

 

Junior Heifer
Class 61 – Heifer – 8 months and under 12 months

1 K5X WILCOOLA M48 SB Hayward & KL Smith
2 ACACIA MADIGAN M22 Acacia Angus Stud
3 MUNDOO LEAH M9 WG & JA Watt

Class 62 – Heifer – 12 months and under 14 months

1 BOWENFELS SPECIAL STEEL M7 Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L
2 BOWENFELS COVER GIRL M8 Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L
3 ACACIA MABEL M4(AI) Acacia Angus Stud

Class 63 – Heifer – 14 months and under 16 months

1 BLACK THOR MAPLE M31 (AI)(ET) TPG Rural 1 Pty Ltd (Trading as Black Thor Angus)
2 Proston State School Prep – 10 Dance Westrnxpress J18 M58

Class 64 – Heifer – 16 months and under 18 months

1 KO DREAM M40 (ET) Aisthorpe Angus

Class 65 – Heifer – 18 months and under 20 months

1 Ruby Ridge Mackenzie M3 Ruby Ridge Angus
2 Custom Miss ELMA L21(AI) Brady, Ryan
3 Jindara Erica L12 (AI) Jindara Angus

Junior Champion Heifer

1 Ruby Ridge Mackenzie M3 Ruby Ridge Angus

Reserve Junior Champion Heifer

1 K5X WILCOOLA M48 SB Hayward & KL Smith

 


Junior Bull

Class 66 – Bull – 8 months and under 12 months

1 DSK RR MCRACHIS M90 (AI) CR Knox and HD Alexander
2 K5X MAGIC MIKE M34 SB Hayward & KL Smith
3 K5X MASTER PLAN M47(AI) SB Hayward & KL Smith

Class 67 – Bull – 12 months and under 14 months

1 K5X MACK M20 SB Hayward & KL Smith
2 MURRAY BARTEL M18(AI)(ET) Corry’s Glen Angus

Class 68 – Bull – 14 months and under 16 months

1 K5X MAGIC M12 SB Hayward & KL Smith
2 BOWENFELS SOUTHERN STEEL M2 Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L
3 DSK YXC MAN MADE M12 (AI) CR Knox and HD Alexander

Class 69 – Bull – 16 months and under 18 months

1 DSK YXC MANUEL M7 (AI)(ET) CR Knox and HD Alexander

Class 70 – Bull – 18 months and under 20 months

1 K5X LINE OF DUTY L69(AI) SB Hayward & KL Smith
2 CARABAR WHEELWRIGHT L218 Hegarty, Darren
3 BOWENFELS STOCKMAN L14(AI) Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L

Junior Champion Bull

1 K5X LINE OF DUTY L69(AI) SB Hayward & KL Smith

Reserve Junior Champion Bull

1 DSK RR MCRACHIS M90 (AI) CR Knox and HD Alexander

 


Senior Cow or Heifer

Class 71 – Heifer – 20 months and under 22 months

1 Banquet Wivem L546 Aisthorpe Angus

Class 72 – Heifer – 22 months and under 24 months

1 K5X KAHARAU L31 P & K REID & MELON PASTORAL
2 Ruby Ridge Lady Bambi L1 (AI) Ruby Ridge Angus
3 K5X FOXY BY DESIGN L89 SB Hayward & KL Smith

Class 73 – Cow or Heifer – 24 months and under 30 months

1 BLACK THOR LADY DURHAM L14 TPG Rural 1 Pty Ltd (Trading as Black Thor Angus)

Class 74 – Cow – 30 months and under 48 months

1 BOWENFELS JEDDA J7 Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L
2 BOWENFELS KELSEY K9 Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L
3 J & C Doris K28 (AI) Halliday, Chris & Bronwyn

Senior Champion Cow or Heifer

1 BOWENFELS JEDDA J7 Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L

Reserve Senior Champion Cow or Heifer

1 BOWENFELS KELSEY K9 Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L

Grand Champion Cow or Heifer

1 BOWENFELS JEDDA J7 Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L

 


Senior Bull

Class 75 – Bull – 20 months and under 22 months

1 K5X LAWMAN L53 SB Hayward & KL Smith
2 K5X LONESTAR L46 SB Hayward & KL Smith

Class 76 – Bull – 22 months and under 24 months

1 Carabar Docklands L36 Hegarty, Darren
2 ACACIA LEONIDAS L30 Acacia Angus Stud
3 CARABAR DOCKLANDS L33 Hegarty, Darren

Class 77 – Bull – 24 months and under 27 months

1 ACACIA LORENZO L21 Acacia Angus Stud
2 ACACIA LEADER L13(AI) Acacia Angus Stud

Class 78 – Bull – 27 months and under 30 months

1 PATHFINDER GENESIS L881 SB Hayward & KL Smith
2 BLACK THOR EMPIRE L2 TPG Rural 1 Pty Ltd (Trading as Black Thor Angus)

Senior Champion Bull

1 Carabar Docklands L36 Hegarty, Darren

Reserve Senior Champion Bull

1 ACACIA LEONIDAS L30 Acacia Angus Stud

Grand Champion Bull

1 Carabar Docklands L36 Hegarty, Darren

 


Group

Class 80 – Pair of Bulls

1 Hegarty, Darren
2 SB Hayward & KL Smith
3 CR Knox and HD Alexander

Class 81 – Breeder’s Group

1 SB Hayward & KL Smith
2 Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L
3 Acacia Angus Stud

Class 82 – Progeny Stakes Group

1 SB Hayward & KL Smith
2 Glenrae Pastoral Co P/L
3 TPG Rural 1 Pty Ltd (Trading as Black Thor Angus)

 


Feature Image: Bowenfels Jedda 17 held by Chloe Gould while exhibitor Glen Perrett holds her calf and sashed by Jodi Peake, Peake Angus, Barraba, NSW with Brian Kennedy, Elders and judge Andrew Chapman, Calliope. Image courtesy of the Queensland Country Life

Advertisements