Angus continue Royal Roll

September 5, 2018 2:32 pm

The Angus breed came very close to a clean sweep of the interbreed judging at the 2018 Royal Adelaide Show, with Pine Creek Angus Stud continuing their royal roll.

The NSW based stud took out the All Breeds Junior Champion Pair with Black Diamond 5R Kodiak N411 (AI) and Black Diamond Ms Shiraz N407, All Breeds Grand Champion Pair with PC Ms Kit Kat K006 and PC J157 Newsman N003 and All Breeds Supreme Champion Bull and All Breeds Supreme Champion Beef Cattle Exhibit with PC J157 Newsman N003.

These results followed on from a successful day in the Angus judging ring.

JUNIOR COW OR HEIFER

Class 1 – Cow or Heifer, 10 months and under 14 months

1 Newlyn Park Laura N22 Newman & Co, H A
2 Blackstone Huntress N31 Bond, P & S

Class 2 – Cow or Heifer, 14 months and under 16 months

1 Blackstone Vanilla N19 Bond, P & S
2 Goolagong N65 (AI) (ET) HB Rural

Class 3 – Cow or Heifer, 16 months and under 20 months

1 Black Diamond Ms Shiraz N407 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
2 Goolagong N242 (AI) (ET) HB Rural
3 Tooperang BC Yankee Queen No3 Tooperang Beef Company

JUNIOR CHAMPION ANGUS COW OR HEIFER

1 Black Diamond Ms Shiraz N407 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION ANGUS COW OR HEIFER

1 Goolagong N242 (AI) (ET) HB Rural

SENIOR COW

Class 4 – Cow, 20 months and under 30 months

1 Newlyn Park Wilcoola M21 Newman & Co, H A
2 Lanark Saturn N1 Lanark Angus

Class 6 – Cow, 30 months and over

1 PC Ms Kit Kat K006 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd

SENIOR CHAMPION ANGUS COW

1 PC Ms Kit Kat K006 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION ANGUS COW

1 Newlyn Park Wilcoola M21 Newman & Co, H A

GRAND CHAMPION ANGUS FEMALE

1 PC Ms Kit Kat K006 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd

Class 1000 – Herdsman leading the Grand Champion Angus Female

1 Fuller, Greg

JUNIOR BULL

Class 7 – Bull, 10 months and under 14 months

1 Goolagong N183 (AI) (ET) HB Rural
2 Newlyn Park Nelson N15 Newman & Co, H A
3 Blackstone Number One N44 Bond, P & S

Class 8 – Bull, 14 months and under 16 months

1 Goolagong N105 (AI) (ET) HB Rural
2 Goolagong N55 (AI) (ET) HB Rural
3 Tooperang BC Ned n14 Tooperang Beef Company

Class 9 – Bull, 16 months and under 20 months

1 Black Diamond 5R Kodiak N411 (AI) Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
2 Boonarkm Payback Boonarkm
3 Blackstone Ninja N10 Bond, P & S

JUNIOR CHAMPION ANGUS BULL

1 Black Diamond 5R Kodiak N411 (AI) Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION ANGUS BULL

1 Boonarkm Boonarkm Payback

SENIOR BULL

Class 10 – Bull, 20 months and under 30 months

1 PC J157 Newsman N003 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
2 Newlyn Park Metallic M23 (AI) Newman & Co, H A
3 Goolagong N2 (AI) (ET) HB Rural

Class 11 – Bull, 30 months and over

1 PC H130 Kodiak M117 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd

SENIOR CHAMPION ANGUS BULL

1 PC J157 Newsman N003 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION ANGUS BULL

1 PC H130 Kodiak M117 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd

GRAND CHAMPION ANGUS BULL

1 PC J157 Newsman N003 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd

Class 1001 – Herdsman leading the Grand Champion Angus Bull

1 Fuller, Greg

GROUP CLASSES

Class 13 – Sire’s Progeny Group

1 HB Rural
2 Lanark Angus
3 Bond, P & S

Class 14 – Breeders’ Group

1 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
2 Lenark Angus
3 Bond, P & S

Class 15 – Bull and Heifer

1 Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
2 HB Rural
3 Bond, P & S

 

Top Image: All Breeds Supreme Champion Beef Cattle Exhibit

Advertisements