Angus win big at Sydney Royal Easter Show

April 6, 2021 3:26 pm

Angus excellence was again on display at the 2021 Sydney Royal Easter Show, and shone against the best cattle on display during the interbreed competition. The competition took place Sunday April 4th.

Angus prevailed across a number of the top titles, being awarded the Hordern Perpetual Trophy for best pair consisting of the Grand Champion Male and Female of each breed, with PC Miss J260 Conversion M205SV exhibited by Pine Creek Angus, Cowra, NSW and Hillview Quigley Q18# exhibited by Hillview Angus, Bugendore, together taking out the top honour.

Quigley Q18# was also awarded Interbreed Bull, coming in as the Reserve for the Urquhart Perpetual Trophy for the supreme beef exhibit, rounding out a successful Sydney run for Danny and Debbie Hill, following taking out the Champion Angus exhibit the previous day.

Judge for the Hordern Trophy was Mr Rob Sinnamon, Yulgilbar Pastoral Company, Baryulgil. When speaking to The Land, Mr Sinnamon said he placed the Angus exhibits in the top two breeds as they were industry relevant, commercially focused cattle that have the consistency, volume and capacity he as looking for illustrated through the group.

Pine Creek Angus continued their top form, winning The Gordon Fuller Memorial Perpetual Trophy for interbreed breeders group with their team of Angus. The breeders group was made made up of the grand champion Angus female, PC Miss J260 Conversion M205SV, the junior champion Angus bull PC Royal Roll R017PV and winner of the Angus bull 19 and not over 20 months class, PC Quick Silver Q063SV.

Judge Mr Scott Hann, of Truro Herefords and Poll Herefords, Bellata spoke to The Land and said “The cow is the best part of the team..Powerful, she has frame, constitution and a good bull calf behind her.

“The younger bull that leads the group may be the best junior bull out here, he has a moderate frame but so much weight and EMA (eye muscle area).”

“And the second bull is easy fleshing and has a tonne of muscle in him.”


Angus Results:

It was a fierce competition for the 2021 Angus judging at the Sydney Royal Easter Show, with plenty of quality Angus animals on display around the ring.

Taking place on Saturday April 3rd, the Angus judging saw 69 entries with Troy Setter of Consolidated Pastoral Company (CPC), Brisbane, Qld, casting an eye as judge of the day’s proceedings.

It was Hillview Quigley Q18# that took out the top award, winning Best Angus Exhibit, after being awarded Senior Champion Bull.  Exhibited by Danny and Debbie Hill of Hillview Angus, Bungendore, Quigley Q18# weighed in at 1188 kilograms with an eye muscle area (EMA) of 144 square centimetres, and rump and rib fat measurements of 29 millimetres and 15mm.

Grand Champion Female went to Senior Champion Female PC Miss Angus Conversion M205SV exhibited by Pine Creek Angus, Cowra.

Reserve Champion Senior Champion Female went to Diamond Miss Paspaley P401#, exhibited by Diamond Angus, Cowra and Reserve Senior Champion Bull was Killain Rainman P1PV, Exhibited by Killain Angus, Tamworth.  Junior champion female was Killian Abigale 6 Q54PV, Exhibited by Killain Angus, with the Reserve junior champion female Tattykeel Miss Emilie Q20#, exhibited by Tattykeel Angus, Black Springs.

PC Royal Roll R017PV, exhibited by Pine Creek Angus, Woodstock, was Junior Champion Bull with Reserve junior champion bull Yallambee Cowboy Up R1#, exhibited by Yallambee Angus, Belanglo.

The pair of bulls class and the Breeders Group was won by Pine Creek Angus.


ASDF

Proudly brought to you by the NSW Breeders Group, re-watch the judging livestream here

SDF


Full Angus Results

CLASS: 1 – ANGUS – Female, 9 & not over 12mths
1 6 DALWHINNIE ANGUS BYNG NSW 2800
DALWHINNIE DREAM R3#
2 9 MR DANNY HILL BUNGENDORE NSW 2621
HILLVIEW ROBYN R14#
3 3 GARVIN & GOLDSACK ORANGE NSW 2800
TROWBRIDGE BBB PRUE R18PV
4 7 DALWHINNIE ANGUS BYNG NSW 2800
DALWHINNIE DREAM R4#
CLASS: 2 – ANGUS – Female, over 12 & not over 14mths
1 12 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC MISS 94S CREED R014#
2 15 YAMBA ANGUS ROSEBERY NSW 1445
YAMBA JUSTINE R2SV
3 13 K O ANGUS STUD KANGALOON NSW 2576
KO DREAM R7PV
CLASS: 3 – ANGUS – Female, over 14 & not over 16mths
1 16 KILLAIN ANGUS TAMWORTH NSW 2340
KILLAIN ABIGALE 6 Q54PV
2 17 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC MISS CAPITALIST Q173PV
CLASS: 4 – ANGUS – Female, over 16 & not over 18mths
1 19 GARVIN & GOLDSACK ORANGE NSW 2800
TROWBRIDGE BBB PRUE Q95PV
2 21 MS CHRISTIE FULLER COWRA NSW 2794
DIAMOND MS QUICK THRILL Q419#
3 20 K O ANGUS STUD KANGALOON NSW 2576
KO DREAM Q153PV
CLASS: 5 – ANGUS – Female, over 18 & not over 19mths
1 27 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL MISS EMILIE Q20#
2 25 BERESFORD FAMILY & SCOTT MYERS THE ROCK NSW 2655
MYERS LADY ANNIE Q3#
3 33 K O ANGUS STUD KANGALOON NSW 2576
KO DREAM Q112SV
4 22 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL MISS ESSENCE Q14#
CLASS: 6 – ANGUS – Female, over 19 & not over 20mths
1 35 K O ANGUS STUD KANGALOON NSW 2576
KO DREAM Q95SV
2 36 GARVIN & GOLDSACK ORANGE NSW 2800
TROWBRIDGE BBB ROSEBUD Q62PV
3 34 KILLAIN ANGUS TAMWORTH NSW 2340
KILLAIN EMBLYNETTE 40 Q33SV
CLASS: S007 – ANGUS – JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
Winner 16 KILLAIN ANGUS TAMWORTH NSW 2340
KILLAIN ABIGALE 6 Q54PV
CLASS: S008 – ANGUS – RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
Winner 27 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL MISS EMILIE Q20#
CLASS: 10 – ANGUS – Female, over 24 & not over 30mths
1 39 K O ANGUS STUD KANGALOON NSW 2576
KO DREAM Q60PV
2 41 KILLAIN ANGUS TAMWORTH NSW 2340
TD EMBLYNETTE 1 Q2PV
CLASS: 11 – ANGUS – Female, over 30 & not over 36mths
1 44 K O ANGUS STUD KANGALOON NSW 2576
KO VICKY P111SV
2 42 MS CHRISTIE FULLER COWRA NSW 2794
TATTYKEEL DIAMOND ESSENCE P39SV
3 43 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC PANADORA P104PV
CLASS: 12 – ANGUS – Female, over 36mths
1 48 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC MISS J260 CONVERSION M205SV
2 46 MS CHRISTIE FULLER COWRA NSW 2794
DIAMOND MISS PASPALEY P401#
CLASS: S013 – ANGUS – SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
Winner 48 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC MISS J260 CONVERSION M205SV
CLASS: S014 – ANGUS – RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
Winner 46 MS CHRISTIE FULLER COWRA NSW 2794
DIAMOND MISS PASPALEY P401#
CLASS: S015 – ANGUS – GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE
Winner 48 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC MISS J260 CONVERSION M205SV
CLASS: 16 – ANGUS – Bull, 9 & not over 12mths
1 52 YAMBA ANGUS ROSEBERY NSW 1445
YAMBA PRO R30SV
2 53 GARVIN & GOLDSACK ORANGE NSW 2800
TROWBRIDGE BBB MONUMENTAL R20PV
3 54 DALWHINNIE ANGUS BYNG NSW 2800
DALWHINNIE HECTOR R1#
CLASS: 17 – ANGUS – Bull, over 12 & not over 14mths
1 55 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC ROYAL ROLL R017PV
2 56 R D M ANGUS WELLINGTON NSW 2820
RDMG ROCKY MOUNTAIN R3#
3 57 YAMBA ANGUS ROSEBERY NSW 1445
YAMBA ROBUST R200SV
CLASS: 18 – ANGUS – Bull, over 14 & not over 16mths
1 59 YALLAMBEE ANGUS BELANGLO NSW 2577
YALLAMBEE COWBOY UP R1#
2 58 MR DANNY HILL BUNGENDORE NSW 2621
HILLVIEW RHANGOON R3#
3 60 MR DANNY HILL BUNGENDORE NSW 2621
HILLVIEW RHAPSODY R1#
CLASS: 19 – ANGUS – Bull, over 16 & not over 18mths
1 61 MRS KAREN REID ROSLYN NSW 2580
KALEID MARSCAY M570 Q32#
2 66 MS CHRISTIE FULLER COWRA NSW 2794
DIAMOND QUICKDRAW Q508#
3 64 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL IRON JACK Q31#
4 65 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC QUEST FOR GLORY Q136PV
CLASS: 20 – ANGUS – Bull, over 18 & not over 19mths
1 72 YAMBA ANGUS ROSEBERY NSW 1445
YAMBA BEAST Q147SV
2 69 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL POWER HOUSE Q22#
3 70 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL KILOWATT Q21#
4 71 BRAD-LEIGH INTERNATIONAL CROWS NEST NSW 2065
SPRING HILL BEASTMODE Q94#
CLASS: 21 – ANGUS – Bull, over 19 & not over 20mths
1 75 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC QUICK SILVER Q063SV
2 74 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL REAL DEAL Q3#
3 73 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL GAUNTLET Q6#
CLASS: S022 – ANGUS – JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL
Winner 55 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC ROYAL ROLL R017PV
CLASS: S022A – ANGUS – The G T Reid Memorial Perpetual Cup for the Junior Champion Bull.
Winner 55 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC ROYAL ROLL R017PV
CLASS: S023 – ANGUS – RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL
Winner 59 YALLAMBEE ANGUS BELANGLO NSW 2577
YALLAMBEE COWBOY UP R1#
CLASS: 25 – ANGUS – Bull, over 24 & not over 30mths
1 77 MR DANNY HILL BUNGENDORE NSW 2621
HILLVIEW QUIGLEY Q18#
2 79 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL CERTIFIED P58#
3 78 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
BLACK DIAMOND PC QUINELLA Q401#
Highly Commended 76 MR HARRY BUCKLAND ORANGE NSW 2800
BRAEMAR FAIL SAFE Q10PV
CLASS: 26 – ANGUS – Bull, over 30 & not over 36mths
1 80 KILLAIN ANGUS TAMWORTH NSW 2340
KILLAIN RAINMAN P1PV
CLASS: S027 – ANGUS – SENIOR CHAMPION BULL
Winner 77 MR DANNY HILL BUNGENDORE NSW 2621
HILLVIEW QUIGLEY Q18#
CLASS: S027A – ANGUS – The CS Gordon Perpetual Trophy, for the Senior Champion Bull.
Winner 77 MR DANNY HILL BUNGENDORE NSW 2621
HILLVIEW QUIGLEY Q18#
CLASS: S028 – ANGUS – RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BULL
Winner 80 KILLAIN ANGUS TAMWORTH NSW 2340
KILLAIN RAINMAN P1PV
CLASS: S029 – ANGUS – GRAND CHAMPION BULL
Winner 77 MR DANNY HILL BUNGENDORE NSW 2621
HILLVIEW QUIGLEY Q18#
CLASS: S029A – ANGUS – The Fordhouse Perpetual Bowl for the Grand Champion Bull.
Winner 77 MR DANNY HILL BUNGENDORE NSW 2621
HILLVIEW QUIGLEY Q18#
CLASS: 30 – ANGUS – Two Bulls, not over 24mths
1 81 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
2 83 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
3 82 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
CLASS: S030A – ANGUS – The Abington Perpetual Trophy for the winning Two Bulls, not over 24 months.
Winner 81 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
CLASS: 31 – ANGUS – Sire’s Progeny
1 84 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
LD CAPITALIST 316
CLASS: S031A – ANGUS – The Andrew Reid Perpetual Trophy for the winning Sire’s Progeny Group.
Winner 84 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
LD CAPITALIST 316
CLASS: 32 – ANGUS – Dam’s Progeny
1 88 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
T&R MISS ESSENCE J7
2 85 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC MISS E99 FOREMAN J181
3 89 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL BLACKCAP ESSENCE M1
4 86 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
PC MISS 5T TIGER J086
CLASS: 33 – ANGUS – Breeder’s Group
1 91 PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
2 96 KILLAIN ANGUS TAMWORTH NSW 2340
3 93 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
CLASS: S034 – ANGUS – BEST EXHIBIT
Winner 77 MR DANNY HILL BUNGENDORE NSW 2621
HILLVIEW QUIGLEY Q18#
CLASS: S034A – ANGUS – The Peter Duddy Perpetual Trophy for the Best Exhibit.
Winner 77 MR DANNY HILL BUNGENDORE NSW 2621
HILLVIEW QUIGLEY Q18#
CLASS: S035 – MOST SUCCESSFUL ANGUS EXHIBITOR
Winner PINE CREEK ANGUS STUD PTY LTD COWRA NSW 2794
CLASS: S036 – BEST MAINTAINED ANGUS TEAM, two to five head
Winner 46 MS CHRISTIE FULLER COWRA NSW 2794
DIAMOND MISS PASPALEY P401#
CLASS: S037 – BEST MAINTAINED ANGUS TEAM, over five head
Winner 27 TATTYKEEL PTY LTD OBERON NSW 2787
TATTYKEEL MISS EMILIE Q20#

 

 

Feature Image: Hordern Perpetual Trophy PC Miss J260 Conversion M205SV exhibited by Pine Creek Angus, Cowra, NSW & Hillview Quigley Q18# exhibited by Hillview Angus, Bugendore

 

 

Advertisements