Angus Youth takes on the 2019 Royal Melbourne Angus Feature Show

October 16, 2019 12:31 pm

Angus Youth members took centre stage at the 2019 Incitec Pivot Royal Melbourne Angus Feature Show winning major awards across various competitions.


Angus Steer Paraders Competition

During the Angus steer judging, Angus Youth members leading Angus steers were involved in a paraders competition, with Hamish Madure being standout and name the Grand Champion Parader. 

Class 1 steer paraders winners   

1st: Tiffany McLauchlan

2nd: Hamish Branson

3rd: Kaitlyn Widdup

Steer Class 2 paraders   

1st: Lochie McLauchlan 

2nd: Kim Montgomery  

3rd: Bridie Chester

3rd Steer class  

1st” Hamish Madure 

 2nd: Josephine Cox  

3rd: Jack Smith

Grand Champion Parader   

Entry 2: Hamish Madure


RASV SCHOOL PARADERS

Angus Youth members had a clean sweep of the School Paraders Competition with all three Champion going their way.  

Junior Champion-Noah Iddles  

Intermediate Champion – Lochie Mclauchlan   

Senior Champion- Charlotte Nugent   


Angus Youth Events

On Thursday 26 September Angus Onisforou bought his A game with him to Melbourne, taking out the Grand Champion Bred and Owned title at the 2019 Royal Melbourne Angus Feature Show, exhibiting KO Dream N43.  

Lochie McLauchlan was awarded the Grand Champion Parader, with Thomas Duddy, Lochie McLauchlan and Kate Swain winning their parade classes respectively. 

In both the Bred and Owned and the Parader classes there was a high level of dedication and professionalism displayed by competitors, who have all traveled for the opportunity to compete together in Melbourne. Geordie Elliott judged on the day with nothing but enthusiastic and encouraging feedback given for our future Angus breeders. 

Bred and Owned 

Class 1: 

1st: J and C Party Boy  P71 exhbited by Casey Halliday  

2nd: Killain Rainman P1 exhibited by Benjamin Duddy 

3rd: Banquet Placid P009 exhibited by Hamish Branson 

Class 2: 

1st: KO Vicky P66 exhibited by Emerald Onisforou  

2: Kaytee Posh Lady in Waiting P3 exhibited by Kate Swain 

3rd: PJ Dream P04 exhbited by Lochie McLauchlan 

Class 3: 

1st: KO DREAM N43 exhibited by Angus Onisforou 

2nd: PJ Wilcoola N28 exhibited by Tiffany McLauchlan 

3rd: Killain Blackcap May N21 exhibited by Thomas Duddy

Grand Champion Bred and Owned 

KO Dream N43 exhibited by Angus Onisforou

Paraders 

Class 1: 

1st: Thomas Duddy 

2nd: Jack Iddles 

3rd: Mackenzie Iddles 

Class 2:  

1st: Lochie McLauchlan 

2nd: Casey Halliday  

3rd: Bridie Chester 

Class 3: 

1st: Kate Swain 

2nd: Angus Onisforou 

3rd: Kahlissa Wykes 

Grand Champion Parader 

Lochie McLauchlan


VAS State Junior Judging 

Angus Youth members Brittany Abbot and Lilli Stewart were well placed in the Victorian Agricultural Society’s State Final for Beef Cattle Judging, with Brittany Abbot placing second and Liili Stewart placing third.

State Junior Judging Brittany Abbott & Lilli Stewart


VAS State Paraders 

The McLauchlan siblings continued their run of success throughout Melbourne, with Lochie McLauchlan taking out first place in the Victorian Agricultural Society’s State Final for Beef Cattle Paraders and sister, Tiffany placing third. 


Aesculap Gun Fitter Competition 

The top two placings in the gun fitters, competition went to Angus Youth Members, with Tiffany McLauchlan just beating out Lane Evans for the Champion Award.

David Spencer, Daryl Holder, Tiffany McLauchlan, Noeleen King, Nathan Leach & Clinton Rogers


Image disclaimer: Unless stated otherwise all photos have been taken by Emily H Photography. All images are subject to copyright and may not be used in any way without the express permission of the photographer. CLICK HERE to contact the photographer.

 

 

Advertisements