Another year, another excellent Roundup

January 16, 2019 3:52 pm

The 2019 Thomas Foods International Angus Youth Roundup took place in Armidale, NSW from the 10th to the 13th of January.

171 competitors from Australia, New Zealand and Germany flocked to Armidale to participate in the four-day event.

The weekend was full of fun and educational activities, from the Backyard Olympics, cattle classes, junior judging, Paraders, education sessions, a mock bull sale and the Special Dinner Dance.  The participants worked hard to ensure that their animals, whether it be their own or ballot cattle generously supplied by the ballot animal sponsors, were well taken care of and presented well for the various cattle activities.

The Special Dinner Dance was a roaring success, with 380 people attending on Saturday night.  The live and silent auctions raised over $25,000 for Angus Youth programs, smashing previous records for the most money raised in any Angus Australia auction, a credit to the generous buyers on the evening supporting the Angus Youth program.

Roundup also kicked off the first of the Angus Australia centenary celebrations and played host to a small opening event to launch the year of celebrations.

The event, proudly supported by Thomas Foods International, Angus Youth and Angus Australia was a great success and would not have been possible without the tireless work of the enthusiastic Roundup Committee.  The 2019 committee were instrumental to ensuring the success of this wonderful event.


The 2019 Thomas Foods International Angus Youth Results:

2019 Trans-Tasman Exchange – Chloe Gould

Bulliac Studmaster Award – Damien Thomas

Blackstone Angus SA Junior Heifer Expo Award – Lachlan West

Merridale Angus Most Aspiring Breeder Award – Amber Alsford

Matthew George Citizenship Award – Monique Estrada

David and Kathleen Cornell Shield – Zac McInerney

EJ Angus Encouragement Award – Taylah Hobbs

Champion Senior’s Awards – Jack Laurie, Lane Evans and Chloe Gould

Intermediate Champion Junior Judge Award – Claire Alandale

Dalwhinnie Promising Young Angus Breeder Award – Noah Iddles

Champion Team – Goonoo Red Angus

Best Maintained Stall – Bulliac Angus

Best Presented Animal – Lochie McLauchlan

Pee Wee Junior Sub- Intermediate Intermediate Seniors
Herdsman Champion Louis Henry Taylah Hobbs Charlie Saltman Sam Parish Chloe Gould
Reserve Champion Lauren Cross Meg Kealey Caitlin Rudder Ryan Carpenter Hannah Powe
3rd Jack Robson Rachel Henry Chloe Plowman Sophie Halliday Jack Laurie
4th Dominic Crotty Georgina Raff Lucy Glendinning Monique Grapes Tiffany McLauchlan
5th Brad Johnson Thomas Duffy Grace Neeves Charlotte Nugent Mitchell Dundas
Encouragement Georgia Scanlon Seth Neutze Adam Wilke Jess Martin Lilli Stewart
Encouragement Jack Wood Georgie Plowman Jack Almond Maddison Cross Georgia Harborne
Junior Judging Champion Jack Robson Logan Evans Casey Halliday Claire Alandale Jack Laurie
Reserve Champion Arthur White Meg Kealey Emma Pelling Sam Parish Chloe Gould
3rd Grace Newcombe Georgia Plowman Lucy Glendinning Monique Gapes Alex Watt
4th Callie Adams Thomas Duddy Charlie Salter Nick Graham Monique Estrada
5th Louis Henry Ryan Knee Grace Neeves Sophie Cargill Lane Evans
6th Alexander Scanlon-Dawson Matilda Salter Chloe Plowman Sam Lavender Brenden Lydford
Paraders Champion Jack Robson Taylah Hobbs Lochie McLauchlan Sam Parish Lane Evans
Reserve Champion Louis Henry Matilda Salter Bridie Chester Sophie Halliday Tiffany McLauchlan
Grand Champion Herdsman  Sam Parish
Grand Champion Parader Lane Evans
Grand Champion Junior Judge Jack Laurie

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

FULL CATALOGUE OF RESULTS

Advertisements