Big wins for Angus genetics

November 17, 2021 11:20 am

The 2021 Upper Hunter Beef Bonanza has again shown the strength that Angus genetics provide when it comes to chasing carcase quality. 

A purebred Angus steer exhibited by the Pymble Ladies College won the penultimate prize to be crowned Supreme Champion Carcase. 

Knowla Rambo R554 was bred by the Laurie Family from Knowla Livestock and scored a total of 94.38 points out of 100 to take the supreme award. 

The winning steer carcase had a hot standard carcase weight of 301.4kgs, a dressing percentage of 55.2%, 8mm for P8 fat, an eye muscle area of 91sqcm, a Meat Standards Australia (MSA) marble score of 470 and MSA Index of 67.59, the highest in the competition. 

Other accolades for Rambo included heavyweight champion carcase, heavyweight jackpot and overall jackpot.   

Overall Angus and Angus influenced genetics performed well across all facets of the competition. 

 Feature caption: The Knowla-bred Angus steers at Pymble Ladies College with cattle coach Jill Burgess and farm manager Dave Goodwin. Photo: supplied 


FULL ANGUS & ANGUS INFLUENCED RESULTS

Carcase Judging

Class 1: 

3rd – Angus x Hereford steer, exhibited St Paul’s College, Kempsey 

4th – Charolais x Angus steer, exhibited by Myona Charolais and Wellington High School 

5th – Angus x Shorthorn steer, exhibited by Scots All Saints College 

 


Class 2: 

2nd – Speckle Park x Angus steer, exhibited by Gloucester High School 

3rd – Limousin cross Angus steer, exhibited by 4N Livestock Tim Norrie 

4th – Angus steer, exhibited by Coonabarabran High School 

5th – Limousin x Angus exhibited by Wellington High School 

 


Class 4: 

1st – Charolais x Angus steer, St Mary’s College Gunnedah 

2nd – Speckle Park x Angus steer, exhibited by Coonabarabran High School 

 


Class 5: 

1st – Limousin x Angus steer, exhibited by St Joesph’s High School Aberdeen 

2nd – Angus steer, exhibited by Calrossy High School 

5th – Angus steer, exhibited by Kinross Wolaroi School 

 


CHAMPION MIDDLEWEIGHT CARCASE – Limousin x Angus steer, exhibited by St Joesph’s High School Aberdeen 

RESERVE CHAMPIOPN MIDDLEWEIGHT CARCASE – Charolais x Angus steer, St Mary’s College Gunnedah 

 


Class 5a: 

1st – Angus steer, exhibited by Pymble Ladies College 

2nd – Angus steer, exhibited by Gloucester High School 

4th – Angus x Charolais steer, exhibited by Scone High School 

 


Class 5b: 

2nd – Angus steer, exhibited by the Kemp Family 

4th – Angus steer, exhibited by Kinross Wolaroi School 

5th – Angus steer, exhibited by Singleton High School 

 


Class 6: 

4th – Angus x Charolais steer, St Mary’s College Gunnedah 

5th – Angus steer, exhibited by Kinross Wolaroi School 

 


Class 7 – Angus x Charolais steer, exhibited by Scone High School 

1st – Angus x Charolais steer, exhibited by Scone High School 

2nd – Charolais x Angus steer exhibited by Red Bend Catholic College 

3rd – South Devon x Angus, exhibited Wallawong Premium Beef 

 


HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION – Angus steer, exhibited by Pymble Ladies College 

 


Class 8: 

3rd – Charolais x Angus, exhibited by Bingara Central School 

4th – Limousin x Angus heifer, exhibited by St Joesph’s High School Aberdeen 

5th – Angus steer, exhibited by Scone Grammar School & Bower 

 


SUPREME CHAMPION CARCASE – Angus steer, exhibited by Pymble Ladies College 

HEAVYWEIGHT & OVERALL JACKPOT WINNER – Angus steer, exhibited by Pymble Ladies College 

 


Live Judging 

Class 1: 

1st – Charolais x Angus steer, exhibited by Myona Charolais and Wellington High School 

4th – Angus x Hereford steer, exhibited by St Paul’s College, Kempsey 

5th – Angus x Shorthorn steer, exhibited by Scots All Saints College 

 


Class 2: 

2nd – Limousin cross Angus steer, exhibited by 4N Livestock Tim Norrie 

4th – Speckle Park x Angus steer, exhibited by Gloucester High School 

 


Class 3: 

1st – Angus x Limousin steer, exhibited by St Lawrences Catholic School 

 


Class 4A: 

2nd – Charolais x Angus steer, St Mary’s College Gunnedah 

 


Class 4b: 

1st – Limousin x Angus steer, exhibited by St Joesph’s High School Aberdeen 

 


Class 5a: 

2nd – Angus x Charolais steer, exhibited by Scone High School 

3rd – Speckle Park x Angus steer, exhibited by Coonabarabran High School 

 


Class 5b: 

4th – Angus steer, exhibited by Gloucester High School 

5th – Angus steer exhibited by Red Bend Catholic College 

 


Class 6: 

4th – Angus x Charolais steer, exhibited by St Mary’s Primary School – Scone 

 


Class 7: 

1st – Charolais x Angus steer, exhibited by Red Bend Catholic College 

3rd – Angus steer, exhibited by Gloucester High School 

5th – South Devon x Angus, exhibited Wallawong Premium Beef 

 


Class 8: 

3rd – Simmental x Angus heifer, exhibited by St Lawrences Catholic High School 

4th – Charolais x Angus heifer, exhibited by Bingara Central School 

5th – Limousin x Angus heifer, exhibited by St Joesph’s High School Aberdeen 

Advertisements