Carcase Bonanza at the Upper Hunter

November 6, 2019 10:26 am

The success continued for Angus and Angus influenced cattle in the Upper Hunter Beef Bonanza competition when the carcase results were released. 

Champion light middleweight carcase went to an Angus influenced steer, exhibited by Calrossy Anglican School. The 475kg liveweight steer, dressed at 60.59% and had a P8 fat of 6mm, rib of 8mm an EMA of 94sqcm and scored 91.11 points. 

St Joseph’s High School Aberdeen, exhibited the Champion Heavyweight carcase with a 610kg liveweight Angus influenced steer. The carcase dressed at 58.1%, had a P8 fat of 12mm, rib fat of 12mm and EMA of 109 sqcm and scored 92.59 pints.. 

In the heavyweight section, Knowla Panda, exhibited by Pymble Ladies College was awarded Reserve Champion Heavyweight carcase. The 590kg liveweight Angus steer. Dressed at 52.2%, had a P8 fat of 15mm rib fat of 6mm and an EMA of 94sqcm and scored 92.01points 

These results follow from success in the live judging 

 

FULL CARCASE RESULTS

Lightweight led 

Class 1: 

5th – Angus Steer, Kempsey High School 


Light Middleweight led 

Class 2: 

1st: Angus influenced heifer, Carinya Christian School 

5th – Angus influenced steer, Muswellbrook High School 


Class 3: 

1st – Angus influenced steer, St Paul’s College Kempsey 

3rd – Angus influenced steer, JA & CM Adams 

4th – Angus influenced steer, Wellington High School 

5th – Angus steer, St Paul’s College Kempsey 


Class 4: 

1st – Angus steer, Travis Worth 

2nd – Angus heifer, Justin Richards/Bower Livestock 

4th – Angus heifer, St Paul’s College Kempsey 

5th – Angus steer, St Paul’s College Kempsey 


Class 5: 

4th – Angus influenced steer, Macarthur Anglican School 

5th – Angus steer, Kinross Wolaroi School 


Class 6: 

1st – Angus cross steer, Singleton High School 

3rd –   Angus cross steer, Coonabarabran High School 

4th Angus influenced steer, Carinya Christian School 

5th – Angus cross steer, BW & MM Brooker 


Class 7: 

5th – Angus cross steer, Gloucester High School


Class 8: 

2nd – Angus steer, St Paul’s College Kempsey 

4th – Angus influenced heifer, Gloucester High School 

5th – Angus influenced steer, St Joseph’s High School Aberdeen 


Class 9: 

1st – Angus influenced steer, Calrossy Anglican School 

5th – Angus influenced steer, Bundarra Central School 

 CHAMPION LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT: Angus influenced steer, Calrossy Anglican School 


Heavy Middleweight Led 

Class 10: 

1st – Angus influenced steer, Wellington High School 

2nd – Angus influenced steer, Quirindi High School 

4th – Angus cross steer, St Lawrences Primary School Coonabarabran 


Class 11: 

2nd – Angus steer, St Paul’s College Kempsey 

3rd – Angus infuenced steer, St Joseph’s High School Aberdeen 

4th – Angus influenced steer, Quirindi High School 

5th – Angus influenced steer, St John’s College Dubbo & JAD Speckle Park 


Class 13: 

5th – Angus steer, Pymble Ladies College 


Class 14: 

2nd – Angus cross steer, Singleton High School 

4th – Angus cross steer, St Mary’s College Gunnedah 


Class 15: 

3d – Angus cross steer, Scone High School 

5th – Angus influenced steer, Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College Berkeley Vale Campus 


Class 16: 

1st – Angus cross steer, Gloucester High School 

2nd – Angus cross steer, GJ Ernst & Daughters/Singleton High School 

5th – Angus steer, PLC Armidale 


Class 17: 

1st – Angus steer, Red Bend Catholic College 

3rd – Angus influenced steer, Hastings Secondary College, Port Macquarie Campus 


Heavyweight Led 

Class 18: 

3rd – Angus influenced steer, Eds Cattle Company 


Class 20: 

1st – Angus steer, Pymble Ladies College 


Class 21: 

1st – Angus influenced steer, St Joseph’s High School Aberdeen 

4th – Angus influenced steer, Condobolin High School 

 

CHAMPION HEAVYWEIGHT: Angus influenced steer, St Joseph’s High School Aberdeen 

RESERVE CHAMPION HEAVYWEIGHT: Angus steer, Pymble Ladies College 


Light Middleweight Unled 

Class 28: 

3rd – Angus heifer, Calrossy Anglican School 

5th – Angus steer, Muswellbrook High School 


Heavy Middleweight Unled 

Class 29: 

1st –Angus steer, Talooby Angus 

2nd – Angus steer, Red Bend Catholic College 

5th – Angus steer, Talooby Angus 


Pen of 3 

Class 31: 

1st – Angus influenced steer, Darryl Johnston 

3rd – Angus steers, Talooby Angus 

Advertisements