GenAngus – Only the beginning!

June 8, 2022 4:23 pm

The GenAngus Future Leaders program wrapped up in Adelaide at the end of last week with twenty-eight young beef industry leaders from the 2020, 2021 and 2022 cohorts coming together and to say that the future of Angus and the beef industry looks bright is probably an understatement. 

Now in its fourth year, the industry alliance between Angus Australia and specialist farm insurer Achmea Australia provides this exciting opportunity for the next generation to fast-track their leadership in the beef industry 

Angus Australia’s Extension Manager Jake Phillips described the GenAngus Future Leaders Program as an incredible experience for all involved. 

‘Twenty eight of the Angus breeds’ and Australian beef industry’s brightest young people have had access to some of Australia’s most leading speakers and have been given the knowledge skills and empowerment for them to make real life change in their businesses and on their farms.’ 

Jake acknowledged that the wide range of topics covered meant that participants received a number of different outcomes out of the program that they can take home and implement.  

The program was designed to challenge the participants business perceptions, increase their knowledge and confidence and inspire them to put into practice the outcomes they gained from the event, with presentations made from the following: 

  • Mindset – Pete Clark, 21 Whispers
  • DISC Profiling – Milly Nolan, The Livestock Collective 
  • Risk Mitigation & Liability, Richard Officer & Danielle Whitelock, Achmea Australia 
  • Implementing Change – Simon Vogt, Pinion Advisory – Redefining your success 
  • Cameron Parker, Primary Producers SA – The Outlook for Australian Beef 
  • Simon Quilty, Agri Trends – Finance Fundamentals for Young Farmers 
  • Francis English, Rabobank Australia & Mathew Merret, Bretnalls 
  • The Secret to AuctionsPlus Success – Angus Street AuctionsPlus
  • Marketing & Branding 101 – Diana Wood, Angus Australia 
  • Social Licence in Ag – Milly Nolan, The Livestock Collective 
  • Social Media – Heidi Wright, Wright Social 
  • A Breeding Program by Design, Jake Phillips, Angus Australia  
  • Succession Planning, Jess Cavanagh & Isobel Knight , Proagtive 

 CLASS OF 2022 – 

Alexis Gandy, Diamond Tree WA
Ben Lucas, Book Book NSW

Bridget Watson, Coonalypyn SA

Cara Fagan, Coonamble NSW

Damon Englund, Upper Stowport TAS

Emily Read, Coonabarabran NSW

Peter Colliver, Meningie SA

Jack Laurie, Moppy NSW

Jarrod Koch, Barrabool VIC

Sam Finlayson, Armidale NSW

George Phillip, Dannevirke NZ

Nancy Crawshaw, Naracoorte SA
George Giddings, Fairlie NZ
 

 CLASS OF 2021 –   

Amber Clark, Kempsey NSW
Tim Finger, Mansfield Vic
Rebecca George
Dayna Gray, Tas
Jasmin Green, Uranquinty NSW 
Edwina Hall, Flinders Island Tas

Chris Metcalf, Manypeaks WA
Liam Mowbray, Barrington NSW
Jamie Pepper, Tahara Vic 
Angus Pilmore, Casterton Vic 

Sarah Scott, Armidale NSW

  

CLASS OF 2020 –   

Brodie Collins, Tennyson, VIC
Katie Fisher, Wallarobba, NSW
Hugh McKay, Yea, VIC
Ellenor Nixon, Merriwa, NSW
Alkira Riley, Koonwarra, VIC
Rebecca Rundell, Branxholme, VIC
Damien Thomson, Berremangra, NSW
Lachlan Woods, Estella, NSW 

To see what the GenAngus Future leaders got up to during the program, check out the videos below and make sure you read the Angus Australia 2022 Winter Bulletin for a full wrap of this industry leading event. 

Leadership Day 

GenAngus off to a flying start 

Day 2  

A Massive Day 2 at the GenAngus Future Leaders Program! 

 

 

 

Day 3 

GenAngus Future Leaders Program Day 3 Review! 

Day 4 

The final day of GenAngus 

 

 

Advertisements