It was all about Angus at the 2019 Royal Adelaide Feature Show

September 11, 2019 9:37 am

The Angus Feature Show was an outstanding event at this year’s Royal Adelaide, as Angus judging took place on the 7th of September, with cattle from South Australia, New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia coming together in the showring.  

Around 80 entries took part in the feature event, making for an excellent display of Angus cattle.  

Dr Daniel Shike, Associate Professor at the University of Illinois, took up judging honours for the feature on an invitation from the South Australia State Committee.  

The Angus Australia medal and the Stoney Point Angus Prize for Junior Champion Angus Cow or Heifer was awarded to Nampara Princess P86 exhibited by Stuart and Natalie Hann of Nampara Pastoral Company. 

The Goolagong Angus Prize and the Hazeldean Angus and ABS Prize for the Reserve Junior Champion Angus Cow or Heifer was awarded to Killain Emblynette P26 exhibited by Killain Angus. 

The Angus Australia Medal and the Kingarth Angus and the Pro Stock Livestock Prize for the Senior Champion Angus Cow was presented to Black Diamond Ms Shiraz N407 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd. 

Killain Blackcap May 3 N21 exhibited by Killain Angus was named the Princess Royal Station and Coopers Animal Health Feature Breed for Reserve Senior Champion Angus Cow. 

PC Pinnacle P010, exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd took out the Elders Prize and the Livestock & Freight Management Prize for Junior Champion Angus Bull. 

The Swan Brothers and the Livestock & The Di Giorgio Wines Reserve Junior Champion Angus Bull was PC Power Up P059 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd. 

The Genetics Australia Prize for Senior Champion Angus Bull was awarded to Bulliac Nintendo N130 exhibited JW & JJ & BJ Hill of Bulliac Angus. 

The Boehringer Ingelheim & SA Angus Prize for Reserve Senior Champion Angus Bull went to PC Not Negotiable N142 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd. 

The Beachport Minerals Prize and the Landmark Prize and the Sterita Park Angus Prize saw Junior Champion Bull PC Pinnacle P010 take out the Grand Champion Angus Bull.  The 800-kilogram bull was sired by Northern View SMW Gustov 32 and out of PC Miss 94S Initiative L039. 

The pair of bulls, awarded the Genetics Australia Prize, was awarded to Nampara Pastoral Company.  

Coming down to the grands, both exhibited by Pine Creek Angus, the Royal Adelaide Angus Feature Show Beachport Minerals Prize for Supreme Champion Angus Exhibit went to two- and half-year-old heifer Black Diamond Ms Shiraz N407, with 6-month-old bull calf at foot.  The winner was sired by PC Kodiak 5R H130 and out of dam PC Ms Shiraz H449.   

Dr Shike said the following regarding his decision for the Angus Supreme. 

“She is extra sound and powerful.  When you get up in behind her, she’s impressive, there is a lot of natural thickness and dimension there, thick footed and heavy boned yet still a female where everything blends together pretty nice.” 

“She had a very nice bull calf in beside her, big and growthy and powerful in his own right.” 

Following their success in the showring, the Genetics Australia and Heiniger Australia Prize for the most successful Angus exhibitor went to Pine Creek Angus.   

 Top image: Supreme Champion Angus Exhibit and Grand Champion Angus Female Black Diamond Ms Shiraz N407

 


Full results: 

Cow or Heifer Class 1 – The Swan Brothers Prize: 
1st: Killain Emblynette P26 exhibited by Killain Angus
2nd: PC Pandora P104 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd 


Cow or Heifer Class 2 – The Beachport Liquid Minerals Prize: 
1st: Lanark Copper P39 exhibited by Lanark Angus
2nd: Lanark Copper P40 exhibited by Lanark Angus
3rd: PJ Erica P06 exhibited by P & JT & L McLauchlan
4th: PJ Erica P09 exhibited by P & JT & L McLauchlan
5th: Roseleigh Puritan P101 exhibited by Cowley’s Roseleigh Angus


Cow or Heifer Class 3 – The Hazeldean Angus and Zoetis Prize: 
1st: Newlyn Park Porcelain P8 exhibited by Newman & Co, HA
2nd: Roseleigh Princess P8 exhibited by Cowley’s Roseleigh Angus
3rd: Bull Oak Well Melody P39 exhibited by Heath Nickolls
4th: Blackstone Ebony P50 exhibited by P& S Bond
5th: Bulliac Barunah P17 exhibited by JW & JJ & BJ Hill
6th: Venturon Passion Pop P22 exhibited by Venturon Angus 


Cow or Heifer Class 4 – The Stoney Point Angus Prize: 
1st: Nampara Princess P86 exhibited by Nampara Pastoral Company
2nd: PC Miss Pandora P012 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
3rd: Nampara Penny P74 exhibited by Nampara Pastoral Company
4th: Nampara Pearl P36 exhibited by Nampara Pastoral Company
5th: Newlyn Park Porcelain P5 exhibited by HA, Newman & Co 


The Angus Australia medal and the Stoney Point Angus Prize for Junior Champion Angus Cow or Heifer:  
Nampara Princess P86 exhibited by Nampara Pastoral Company 


The Goolagong Angus Prize and the Hazeldean Angus and ABS Prize for Reserve Junior Champion Angus Cow or Heifer: 
Killain Emblynette P26 exhibited by Killain Angus 


Cow Class 5 – The Princess Royal Station & JT Johnson & Sons Prize:  
1st: Killain Blackcap May 3 N21 exhibited by Killain Angus
2nd: PC Miss Northern Gustov N184 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
3rd: Nampara Jedda P20 exhibited by Nampara Pastoral Company
4th: PJ Dream P04 exhibited by P & JT & L McLauchlan
5th: Newlyn Park Porcelain P3 exhibited by HA, Newman & Co 


Cow Class 6 – The Adelaide Hills Toyota & Cowley’s Roseleigh Angus Prize and Rydges South Park Adelaide Prize: 
1st: Black Diamond Ms Shiraz exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
2nd: Lanark Saturn N3 exhibited by Lanark Angus
3rd: Blackstone Edwina N4 exhibited by Tomas and Emily Bond 


Class 7 – The Glentanner Angus, Yerwal Angus & Glatz’s Black Angus Prize: 
1st: PJ Wilcoola M08 exhibited by P & JT & L McLauchlan
2nd: PC MS 177 Tour of Duty M177 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
3rd: Bulliac Lorna N1 exhibited by JW & JJ & BJ Hill 


The Angus Australia Medal and the Kingarth Angus and the Pro Stock Livestock Prize for Senior Champion Angus Cow:  
Black Diamond Ms Shiraz N407 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd 


The Princess Royal Station and Coopers Animal Health Reserve Senior Champion Angus Cow: 

Killain Blackcap May 3 N21 exhibited by Killain Angus 


The Beachport Liquid Minerals Prize and the Cowley’s Roseleigh Angus Prize for Grand Champion Angus Female: 
Black Diamond Ms Shiraz N407 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud 


Bull Class 8 – The Thomas Foods International Prize: 
1st: PC Power Up P059 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
2nd: Lanark Gustav P42 exhibited by Lanark Angus
3rd: Lanark Pedigree P41 exhibited by Lanark Angus
4th: PJ Capitalist P27 exhibited by P & JT & L McLauchlan 


Bull Class 9 – The Argyllshire Angus & Lanark Angus Prize: 
1st: Killlain Rainman P1 exhibited by Killain Angus
2nd: PJ Ashden P55 exhibited by P & JT & L McLauchlan
3rd: Complement P96 exhibited by HB Rural 


Bull Class 10 – The Beachport Liquid Minerals Prize: 
1st: Bull Oak Well Knockout K72 exhibited by Heath Nickolls
2nd: Windsor Phantom exhibited by Golding Pastoral
3rd: Maximus P34 exhibited by HB Rural
4th: Komplete P42 exhibited by HB Rural 


Bull Class 11 – The Compass Feeds Prize and the Semex Prize: 
1st: PC Pinnacle P010 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus
2nd: Nampara Pinnacle P173 exhibited by Nampara Pastoral Company
3rd: Blackstone Complement P17 exhibited by P & S Bond 


The Elders Prize and the Livestock & Freight Management Prize for Junior Champion Angus Bull: 
PC Pinnacle P010 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd 


The Swan Brothers and the Livestock & The Di Giorgio Wines Prize for Reserve Junior Champion Angus Bull: 
PC Power Up P059 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd 


Bull Class 12 – The Boehringer Ingelheim prize and the Spence Dix Prize: 

1st: Bulliac Nintendo N130 exhibited by JW & JJ & BJ Hill
2nd: PC Not Negotiable N142 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Pty Ltd
3rd: Double 07 Emperor P5 exhibited by Tomas and Emily Bond 


Bull Class 13 – The Coopers Animal Health Prize and the Rydges South Park Adelaide Prize: 
1st: Killain Mustang N4 exhibited by Killain Angus 


Bull Class 14 – The Achmea Australia, Magnus Australia and CMV Prize: 
1st: Newlyn Park Metallic M23 exhibited HA, Newman & Co 


Royal Adelaide Angus Feature Show the Genetics Australia Prize for Senior Champion Angus Bull: 
Bulliac Nintendo N130 exhibited JW & JJ & BJ Hill 


Boehringer Ingelheim & SA Angus Prize for Reserve Senior Champion Angus Bull: 
PC Not Negotiable N142 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd 


Royal Adelaide Angus Feature Show Beachport Minerals Prize and the Landmark Prize and the Sterita Park Angus Prize for Grand Champion Angus Bull: 
PC Pinnacle P010 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Creek Stud Pty Ltd 


Royal Adelaide Angus Feature Show Beachport Minerals Prize for Supreme Champion Angus Exhibit: 
Black Diamond Ms Shiraz N407 exhibited by Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd 


Class 15 – The National Herd Development Prize and the Stoney Point Performance Angus Prize and The Trans Australia Livestock and Freight Management Prize – Sire’s Progeny Group: 
1st: Pine Creek Angus Pty Ltd
2nd: HA, Newman & Co 


Class 16 – The Di Giorgio Wines Prize – Breeders’ Group: 
1st: Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
2nd: Killain Angus
3rd: Nampara Pastoral Company 


Class 17 – The Alan & Ruth Cowling Memorial Trophy and The Pro Stock Livestock Prize and the Ridges South Park Adelaide Prize – Bull and Heifer: 
1st: Killain Angus
2nd: Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd
3rd: Nampara Pastoral Company
4th: Lanark Angus 


Class 18 – The Genetics Australia Prize – Pair of Bulls: 

1st: Pine Creek Angus Stud Pty Ltd

2nd: Nampara Pastoral Company
3rd: T & JT & L McLauchlan

 


Image disclaimer: Unless stated otherwise all photos have been taken by Emily H Photography. All images are subject to copyright and may not be used in any way without the express permission of the photographer. CLICK HERE to contact the photographer

Advertisements