‘Meating’ market specs at Sydney

April 24, 2019 1:51 pm

The Sydney Royal Purebred Steer and carcase show and Sale saw quality steers from all breeds coming up against each other, with Angus steers again exerting their dominance when it comes to eating quality.

The live purebred steers portion of the show was judged by Ben Davies, Meadows, South Australia, while the carcases were assessed by Jeff House of Jeff House Livestock.

A large number of purebred Angus steers were exhibited across all classes, with success throughout all weights.

In particular during the live judging, Angus took out the Champion Lightweight Open Steer, Reserve Champion Lightweight Open Steer and Reserve Champion Heavyweight Open Steer.

Waitara 8204, exhibited by Waitara Partnership and bred by Waitara Angus, took out the top honour in the lightweight competition with Champion lightweight open steer.  Waitara 8204 is sired by Waitara Traction M143 and out of a Waitara commercial cow.  Waitara 8204 weighed in at 351 kilograms with 7 millimetres of rump fat and 6 millimetres of rib fat.

The Waitara steer was also the highest selling steer on a 4/kg basis during the auction when he was knocked down for a whopping $22/kg and purchased by Mr D’s Traditional Meats.

An Angus steer also took out the reserve honours, with Mr Chris Knox and Ms Helen Alexander awarded Reserve Champion Lightweight steer with DSK Xcaliber P75 bred by DSK Angus. DSK Xcaliber 75 was sired by Youngdale Xcaliber 32X and out of a DSK Angus cow.   The steer weighed in at 384 kilograms, with 10 millimetres of rump fat and 8 millimetres of rib fat.

Following the carcase judging this same steer went on to win the Champion Virtual Taste Test Carcase.

The heavyweight Reserve Champion was awarded to Angus exhibit 1208 bred and exhibited by MW & MM Brooker.  The steer weighed in at 544 kilograms, with 11 millimetres of rump fat and 10 millimetres of rib fat.

In the carcase judging all up Angus steers won Champion Virtual Taste test, came 2ndin the Stanhill Trophy for team of 3 purebred steer carcases, were awarded 6 Silver Medals, 9 Bronze Medals, placed 1stin the Virtual Taste Test 6 times, 2nd7 times and 3rd7 times.

The Stanhill Trophy Team was made up of two steers from BW & MM Brooker and one steer from Justin Richards & North Bullagreen P/S.


Results:

CLASS: 3 – Heavyweight School Steer 501kg and over

1stVirtual Taste Test & 4thon the hoof – Scone High School, 536kg Angus steer, sired by Eastern Plains Equator K158 bred by BW & MM Brooker

2ndVirtual Taste Test & highly commended on the hoof – Frensham, 512kg Angus steer, sired by Hazeldean Hayseed H173 and bred by Sandra & Matt Ireson

3rd  Virtual Taste Test – Scone Grammar School, 566kg Angus steer, sired by Main Camp F Purple F23 & bred by BW & Brooker


CLASS: 4 – Lightweight Open Steer 350kg – 370kg

Champion Lightweight Steer & 2ndVirtual Taste Test – Waitara Partnership, 351kg Angus steer, sired by Waitara Traction and bred by Waitara Angus

Silver Medal,  3rdon the hoof, 2ndlightweight carcase 4A & 2ndStanhill Trophy– Justin Richards & North Bullagreen P/S, 364kg Angus steer, sired by Sugarloaf Tiger G4 and bred by North Bullagreen P/S

3rdVirtual Taste Test& highly commended on the hoof – Coonamble High School Bovine Appreciation Club, 351kg Angus steer, sired by Hazeldean Koto K747 & bred by Coonamble High School


CLASS: 5 – Lightweight Open Steer 371kg – 384kg

Champion Virtual Taste Test Carcase & Reserve Champion Lightweight steer – Chris Know & Helen Alexander, 384kg Angus steers, sired by Youngdale Xcaliber 32X and bred by DSK Angus

2ndVirtual Taste Test & 4thon the hoof – Chris Knox & Helen Alexander, 374kg angus steer, sired by DSK DHP Lonzo L133 and bred by James Pengilly

3rdVirtual Taste Test & 2ndon the hoof – Chris Knox & Helen Alexander, 373kg angus steer, sired by DSK DHP Lonzo L133 and bred by James Pengilly


CLASS: 6 – Lightweight Open Steer 385kg – 400kg

1stVirtual Taste Test & 1ston the hoof – Killain Angus, 399kg Angus steer, sired by Killain Alaska K18 and bred by Killain Angus

Bronze Medal, 2ndlightweight carcase 6A & 3rdon the hoof – Pymble Ladies College, 397kg Angus steers, sired by Bowmont King K306 and bred by Knowla Angus


CLASS: 7 – Middleweight Open Steer 401kg – 429kg

1stVirtual Taste Test & 3rdon the hoof – Scots All Saints College, 411kg Angus steer, sired by Bongongo Africa J306 and bred by Sunny Point Pastoral Company

2ndVirtual Taste Test, Bronze Medal & 4thon the hoof – Western Sydney University, 403kg Angus steer, sired by RDMG Patron K14 and bred by Western Sydney University

Silver Medal, 2ndmiddleweight carcase 7A & 2ndon the hoof – BW & MM Brooker, 408kg Angus steer, sired by Main Camp F Purple F23 & bred by BW & Brooker

Bronze Medal – Killain Angus, 419kg Angus steer, sired by Killain Alaska K18 and bred by Killain Angus


CLASS: 8 – Middleweight Open Steer 430kg – 459kg

1stVirtual Taste Test & 5thon the hoof –  Chris Knox & Helen Alexander, 457kg Angus steer, sired by DSK LFW Larceny L45 and bred by Patrick Purtle

2ndVirtual Taste Test, Silver Medal, 1stmiddleweight carcase 8A & 4thon the hoof – WG & JA Watt, 453kg Angus steer, sired by Mundoo Giddy-Up G22 & bred by Mundoo Angus

Bronze Medal – Scots All Saints College, 437kg Angus steer, sired by Bongongo Intensity L933 and bred by Sunny Point Pastoral Company

Bronze Medal & 3rdon the hoof – Justin Richards, 445kg Angus steer, sired by Pentire Gladiator G2 and bred by Pentire Angus


CLASS: 9 – Middleweight Open Steer 460kg – 480kg

1stVirtual Taste Test – Scone High School, 476kg Angus steer, sired by Main Camp B.Yel B125 and bred by BW & MM Brooker

Silver Medal & 3rdVirtual Taste Test – Knwola Livestock, 472kg Angus steer, sired by Bowmont King K306 and bred by Knowla Livestock


CLASS: 10 – Middleweight Open Steer 481kg – 500kg

Bronze Medal & 2ndStanhill Trophy – BW & MM Brooker, 489kg Angus steer, sired by Main Camp F Purple F23 & bred by BW & Brooker

3rdVirtual Taste Test – Wellington High School, 489kg Angus steer, sired by Hollywood Jingo J47 and bred by Hollywood Angus


CLASS: 11 – Heavyweight Open Steer 501kg – 529kg

2ndVirtual Taste Test & 2ndon the hoof – Lochclyde Pastoral Co, 524kg Angus steer, sired by J & C Jester and bred by Lochclyde Pastoral Co

Silver Medal, 2ndheavyweight carcase 11A & 1ston the hoof – KO Angus Stud, 524kg Angus steer, sired by LD capitalist 316 and bred by KO Angus

Bronze Medal – Oakhill College, 528kg Angus steer, sired by Glenavon F189 and bred by James Hooke

Bronze Medal – Scots All Saints College, 502kg Angus steer, sired by Tattykeel Harvestor L3 and bred by Tattykeel

Bronze Medal – Devanah Moonlight Angus, 514kg Angus steer, sired by Ayrvale Genetic G11 and bred by NJ & JM Southorn


CLASS: 12 – Heavyweight Open Steer 530kg – 560kg

Reserve Champion heavyweight steer, Silver Medal, 2ndStanhill Trophy & 3rdheavyweight carcase 12A– BW & MM Brooker, 544kg Angus steer, sired by Main Camp F Purple F23 & bred by BW & Brooker

2ndVirtual Taste Test – Scone Grammar School, 554kg Angus steer, sired by Main Camp B.Yel B125 and bred by BW & MM Brooker

3rdVirtual Taste Test & 5thon the hoof – Kinross Wolaroi School, 532kg Angus steer, bred by Kinross Wolaroi School

 
 

Feature Image: DSK Angus – Reserve Champion Lightweight open steer & Virtual Taste Test Champion Carcase


Image disclaimer: Unless stated otherwise all photos have been taken by Emily H Photography. All images are subject to copyright and may not be used in any way without the express permission of the photographer. CLICK HERE to contact the photographer

Advertisements