Conference Program

 

Wednesday 22nd May – Verified Black Angus Beef BBQ Challenge, Hovell Tree Park, Albury NSW

Platinum sponsors:

Loading Gallery, Please Wait...

Meat supplied by:

Loading Gallery, Please Wait...

 

 

 4:30pm-9:30pm Ticketed event, includes cheese & crudite platters, beer, wine and soft drink, as well as the opportunity to dine on the Verified Black Angus Beef prepared by 10 of the best BBQ teams in the country
 6pm Competition hand in – Three Creek Beef Tri Tip
 6pm  BBQ Demonstration by Jess Pryles
 6:30pm Competition hand in – Black Onyx Beef Cheek
 7pm  Competition hand in – Angus Reserve Brisket
 7pm  BBQ Demonstration by Jess Pryles
 7:30pm  Competition hand in – Jack’s Creek Striploin
 8:30pm – 9:30pm  Awards Presentation
MEET THE TEAM

This event is sanctioned by the Australasian Barbeque Alliance.    

Thursday 23rd May – Albury Entertainment Centre

9:00- 10:15 Registration and Trade Displays Open – Convention wing foyer & Elizabeth Room

Proudly sponsored by:

9:30 –10:00 Morning Tea
10:15 – 10:30 Welcome – Brad Gilmour, Angus Australia President
Plenary Session 1, Main Auditorium

Proudly sponsored by: 

Chair:  Brad Gilmour

10:30-11:10 Adrian Richardson: La Luna Bistro Changes over time of Angus beef prep/serve and what that might look like to the consumer in the future 
 11:10–11:50 Dorian Garrick: Massey University/ThetaSolutions
Next generation selection – Focus on Traits Not Considered 
11:50–12:30 Angus Street: AuctionsPlus
Staying ahead of the game – evolving your brand through the ages 
12:30–13:30 Lunch and view Trade Displays, Convention Wing Foyer & Elizabeth Room

Concurrent session A – Leaders in technology, Banquet Hall 1

Proudly sponsored by

Chair: Andrew Byrne: Angus Australia

Concurrent session B – How has Angus beef adapted to ‘meat’ consumer expectations, Main Auditorium 

Proudly sponsored by

Chair: Liz Pearson: Angus Australia

 

13:30–14:00 Christian Duff:  Angus Australia 10 Years of the Angus Sire Benchmarking Program Marcel Moodley: Costco, Assistant GM Merchandise  Value of knowing its Angus to supermarket customers and what that looks like in the future. 
14:00–14:30 Dr Brad Hine: CSIRO   Breeding Angus for Improved Health
Anthony Puharich: Owner and butcher-in-chief at Vic’s Premium Quality Meat & Victor Churchill Butchery  How beef (particularly Angus) preparation and selling in a wholesale and retail space has changed and what the risks and opportunities are facing the Angus brand 
14:30–15:00 Jo-anne Harper: Rivalea   Genetic management of porcine programs 
Jess Pryles: The Hardcore Carnivore  Use of Angus beef in the competitive and growing world of BBQ 
15:00-15:30 Kent Anderson: Zoetis   Genomics in 2030    Sam Burke & Kelly Payne: MLA Chefs  How MLA works with the catering industry to utilise Australia beef to meet consumer expectations, how that has changed and how that may look in the future 
15:30-16:00 Afternoon Tea and view Trade Displays

Proudly sponsored by:

16:00- 17:00 Panel Session:

Proudly Sponsored by: 

Facilitator: Jon Condon

Look how far we’ve come and where we’re going – an insight into the evolvement of Angus cattle and beef across the last 100 years 

Panel: 

  • Sam White, Bald Blair Angus 
  • Jason Strong, MLA CEO 
  • Kent Anderson, Zoetis 
  • Adrian Richardson – La LPuna Bistro, North Carlton, Melbourne 
  • Anthony Puharich – Vic’s Premium Quality Meat & Victor Churchill Butchery, Sydney 
18:30-19:30 Pre-Dinner Drinks – Convention Wing Foyer & Elizabeth Room
Proudly sponsored by
19:30-22.30 Gala Dinner, Banquet Hall – Entertainment from Adrian Richardson and Angus Foundation Auction (dress for the gala dinner is semi formal)

 

 

Friday 24th May

 

8:00-9:00 Registration and Trade Displays Open, Convention Wing Foyer & Elizabeth Room

Proudly sponsored by:

 

 

 

 

Concurrent session C –Managing genetics and reproduction in a commercial herd, Banquet Room 1 

Proudly sponsored by:

 

 

Chair: Christian Duff: Angus Australia

Concurrent session D – Staying ahead of the game, Main Auditorium 

Proudly sponsored by:

 

 

Chair: Robyn Brazier: Angus Australia

 9:00-9:30 Sophia Edwards: Vetoquinol  Advancements in reproductive management for commercial producers Adam Arndell: C7EVEN Thought Leadership in Agriculture Through PR 
 9:30-10:00 Dr Sam Clark: University of New England
Breeding better Angus breeders  Diana Wood: Angus Australia Do you have a powerful brand identity?
10:00-10:30 Shane Thomson: Holbrook Vet Centre  Managing the High Fertility Beef Herd
Sue Cannon: Digital Solutions Specialist The Land  Balancing your marketing in the digital age 
10:30-11:00 Morning Tea and view Trade Displays – Convention Wing Foyer & Elizabeth Room

Proudly sponsored by:

Plenary Session  2, Main Auditorium

Chair: Peter Parnell

 

Proudly Sponsored by:

11:00-11:40 Natalie Isaac, MLA – Global Manager, Industry Insights and Strategy – ‘International Markets: understanding our consumer and delivering to their needs’

 

11:40-12:20 Robert Herrmann: Mecardo – ‘What is the Angus Premium and what it worth’
12:20-12:30 Conference close and invitation to stay for lunch – Peter Parnell, Angus Australia
 12:30-13:40 Lunch and view Trade Display, Convention Wing Foyer and Elizabeth Room

 

2:00 – 3:00 AGM, Banquet Hall 1

.

 

TO VIEW PDF PROGRAM CLICK HERE

 

Advertisements